ViaLite Logo

(USA) +1 (855) 4-VIALITE
(UK) +44 (0)1793 784389

You Tube


RF Communications Equipment: Design and Manufacture

RF over fiber rack cards

RF over fiber modules PPM filter design PPM antenna solutions Digital receivers and Signal Generators
RF over fibre solutions RF over fiber datasheets RF over fiber Outdoor Enclosures single fibre multiplex solutions - DWDM, CWDM + WDM SNMP control software downloads
Satellite Communications L-Band RF over fiber for GPS timing Satellite Communication Military and Defense RF over fiber and antennas RF over fiber in outside TV broadcast


Twenty Years of RFoF

CEO Neil Seager and Managing Director Dr. Martin Ryan


Single-mode vs Multi-mode


The structure of a fiber optic cable


Presidents Cup uses RFoF

Jack Nicklaus Golf Course Korea Hole Fairway

After 20yrs of RF over Fiber and our 10,000th link, CEO Neil Seager talks about ViaLite's history, successes and plans for the future.   RF over fiber uses single-mode rather than multi-mode fiber because the latter does not support the bandwidth and link distances required...   NEP Australia uses RF over fiber links to support live coverage of the highly-anticipated PGA TOUR Presidents Cup.

1310nm vs 1550nm

Attenuation and scattering versus wavelength


Optical Multiplexing

WDM Schematic - Optical Multiplexing


Long Distance Links

ViaLite Long Distance Links

A longer wavelength can mean lower loss but an increased noise floor. We review 1310nm against 1550nm...   WDM combines multiple optical signals on a single fiber by using different wavelengths for each signal...   Long distance RF over Fiber links can be used to connect antennas and control rooms up to 100km apart.



Home Products Support Features About ViaLite
Satellite L Band Application notes Dual redundancy ViaLiteHD
Markets Satellite IF Case studies Monitor and control RF over fibre technology
Satcom UHF/VHF User manuals WDM/CWDM multiplexing Corporate
Broadcast DVB-T Software RF + digital Privacy policy
Timing and synchronisation Wideband FAQs Digital data Exhibitions
Military and defence Timing/reference Datasheets Careers
Mines and tunnels GPS Service Locations Electro-optical conversion
Government and public safety Antennas
Custom products Racks and enclosures News Distributors Contact Us