Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM)

A Dispersion Compensation Module (also called a Dispersion Compensation Fiber (DCF)) provides fixed chromatic dispersion compensation for diverse and disaster recovery DWDM networks.

The DCMs are available as part of ViaLite’s Rain Fade Diversity Link System and each DCM can be supplied in 5 km increments. This can support medium to long distance fiber optic systems ranging from 30 km to 600 km.

  • 1U Rack chassis
  • Standard and customer specific lengths
  • Compatible with any RF frequency
  • SC/APC as standard
  • Standard 5-year warranty

 

Product Inquiry
Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM)

ViaLiteHD DCMs are purely passive modules based on the ITU G.652 standard to provide negative dispersion for DWDM transmission systems, increasing transmission range and decreasing BER of optical links. They can be used to address dispersion on standard single mode optical fiber (SMF) across the entire C-Band and L-Band range.

Applications

  • Fixed satcom earth stations and teleports
  • Ka-Band diversity systems
  • L-Band long distance links
  • ITU  G.652 standard compensation fiber
  • Long distance DWDM optimization
  • CATV Systems
 Dispersion Compensation Module
Working Wavelengths1525 to 1565 nm
Dispersion Length10 to 120 km
Nonlinearity (n2/Aeff)1.4 x 10-9
SBS Threshold (Max input)+6 dBm
Return Loss @ 1550 nm-45dB (typ)
InterfaceSC/APC
Optical Fibre insertion loss (1525~1565)Typical (dB)Maximum (dB)Distance (Km)
1.22.110
1.82.720
2.53.430
3.24.140
3.94.850
4.55.560
5.36.270
66.980
6.77.790
7.48.4100
8.19.1110
8.89.8120
Operating temperature range-5°C to +70°C
Storage temperature range-40°C to +85°C
Working Humidity0% to 85%
Share: Email this page: Print: Subscribe for news: