Media Converter Card

The ViaLiteHD Media Converter rack chassis card is an unmanaged switch with one optical port and two RJ45 Ethernet ports. The optical port is a 1000BASE-BX bi-directional 20 km SMF transceiver. The two RJ45 ports are 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet connections.

  • Optical 1000BASE-BX
  • Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE-T
  • -10 to + 70 °C operating temperature
  • 5-year warranty

For Ethernet Links, please see Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Links.

 

Product Inquiry
Media Converter Card

Housing

The Media Converter Card can be housed in a ViaLiteHD 3U or 1U rack chassis.

A fully populated 19” ViaLiteHD 3U rack supports up to 26 links and accepts 13 RF and accessory cards, plus a Monitoring and Control module and dual power modules. A 1U rack accepts three RF cards or two RF cards, plus a Monitoring and Control module.

  • Secure data connections
  • Private business networks
  • Monitoring and control of 3rd party equipment
ParameterSpecification
Wavelength OptionsTransmit 1550 nm, Receive 1310 nm
Transmit 1310 nm, Receive 1550 nm
Optical ConnectionSingle Duplexed LC/APC
Tx Power-9 dBm to -3 dBm
Rx Sensitivity-23 dBm
Max Data Rate1000 Mbps
ProtocolsFast Ethernet, Gigabit Fiber Channel

Media Converter Card Datasheet (version HRE-M-DS-1)

Share: Email this page: Print: Subscribe for news: