Wideband 10 MHz-3 GHz

The ViaLite Wideband RF over fiber link has a 10 MHz-3 GHz  bandwidth.  The link can be used to connect satellite antennas with control rooms, network operation centers or broadcast headends at both IF (70/140) and L-Band HTS.  They can also be used to transport cellular, TETRA and WiMax signals into buildings, as well as HF, UHF and VHF signals.

  • 50 Ohm
  • Point-to-Point and Point-to-Multipoint architectures available
  • WDM and CWDM options
  • Transmits any RF signal – regardless of modulation scheme
  • Transmission distances of 1 m to 50 km
  • Interfaces with monitor and control (M&C) systems for remote monitoring
  • 5-year warranty as standard

 

Product Inquiry
Wideband 10 MHz-3 GHz

Ultra-wide dynamic range

One of the link’s key features is its ultra-wide dynamic range. This allows wider bandwidths to be transmitted including the entire 700-2450 MHz.  For High Throughput Satellites (HTS), typical bandwidths are 500 and 800 MHz.

 

Manned from a control room

ViaLiteHD links can be controlled remotely using SNMP or Ethernet, as well as other Ethernet-controlled equipment such as the antenna, converters or amplifiers.  This allows multiple antennas to be controlled over fiber from a control room.

 

Further features and benefits:

  • Reduced spares.

In satcom, the 10 MHz-3 GHz bandwidth is compatible with both 70/140 IF and L-Band HTS signals – minimizing spares requirement.

Other link options include the ViaLite Ultra Wideband link at 2 kHz – 4.2 GHz.

The Wideband link is available in several formats:

– Single rack chassis card / Dual rack chassis card (Rx/Rx, Tx/Tx or Tx/Rx)

A fully populated 19” 3U ViaLiteHD rack chassis supports up to 26 links and accepts 13 RF cards, plus an SNMP card and dual power supply modules.  A 1U chassis accepts three RF cards or two RF cards with an SNMP card.

– Blue OEM Link

The ViaLite standalone Blue OEM Link offers a compact, single link solution.

– Yellow OEM Link

The Yellow OEM Link has been designed for system integrators and equipment manufacturers to build the link into their own designs.

– Blue2 Link

The Blue2 Link is a dual-solution OEM which can be setup as 2x transmitters, 2x receivers or a transceiver, as required.

 

A range of support modules and accessories is also available, including indoor rack chassis units and weatherproof outdoor enclosures.

See our hardware formats guide for more information.

 

RF Performance Characteristics

 Wideband link
Frequency range10 – 3000MHz
Impedance50Ω (SMA connector)
Flatness± 0.7dB t a
VSWR (50 Ohm)≤ 2:1 t
Maximum input power+15dBm (without damage)
Gain stability±0.25dB over 24 hrs
RF link gain (nominal)0 dB a
Input IP311dBm t a
Input P1dB2dBm t a
Noise figure23dB t a b
SFDR110dB/Hz 2/3 t a b

a @ 0 dB optical loss
b Calculated at 1200MHz
t typical

 

Optical Performance Characteristics

 Wideband link
Laser typeDFB
Optical wavelength1310nm ± 20nm (1550nm/CWDM options)
Optical power output4.5dBm (nominal)

 

Temperature Characteristics

 Wideband link
Operating temperature-20 °C to +60 °C e
Storage temperature-40 °C to +70 °C

e Datasheet parameters based on temperature range -10 °C to +50 °C, refer to user manual for performance parameters at -20 °C to +60 °C.

 

Wideband 10 MHz-3 GHz

HRT-S1-8R-35-S1310
Transmitter, Wideband 10 MHz-3 GHz, 50 Ohm SMA, Singlemode SC/APC, Rack plug-in module, LNA/LNB or BUC DC Connectors, Wavelength 1310 nm

HRR-S1-8R-05
Receiver, Wideband 10 MHz-3 GHz, 50 Ohm SMA, Singlemode SC/APC, Rack plug-in module.

ViaLiteHD Wideband Link Datasheet  (version HRx-Sx-DS-2)
Blue OEM Datasheet  (version HRx-xx-xM-DS-3)
Blue2 Link 9-Way Datasheet  (version HRx-xx-xQZ-2)
Blue2 Link 15-Way Datasheet  (version HRx-xx-xP-W-3)
Yellow OEM Datasheet  (version HRx-xx-xN-DS-2)
ViaLiteHD RF Link Handbook  (version HRx-HB-7)

Share: Email this page: Print: Subscribe for news: